My Videos

Tuesday, 23 April 2013

Life After SPM, Fate VS Dream?

Don't know what to do after graduate? Don't know what to do after leaving high school? Don't know what to do after SPM? Don't know what course to choose? Fret? Stress? Depress? Lost? It's okay. I'm here to tell you, YOU ARE NOT ALONE! Well, at least you have me :( *sobsob* My future. I've always been wondering hows my future will be like.i was so lost after my SPM. I don't know which course should i pursue. I don't know whats my interest is. My future seems so....dark, cloudy, unknown...a question mark. I don't know what i want seriously. I wonder does all teenagers face the same situation as me? Or it's just me.

 I was a science student, i was in science stream during my high school, but that wasn't really my interest. I'm not gonna be a doctor, i'm not gonna be a pharmacist etc. I'm seriously not interested in it, and i don't think i'm even qualify to be one. My academic results are not bad but to be frank, over these years, i study is just for the sake of studying. Even if you scored excellent result in UPSR, PMR and SPM. So what? That doesn't determine your  future like at all. Study just for the sake of study. One word, pathetic. I do not have a clear path of my own future. I do not have an ambition. I do not know whats my own interest. I do not know what i want. I mean...yes, you know you own interest, but are you 100% sure that, that will be your future career for 10years 20years 30years? Even if it's low salary? Don't mind at all? Really? I doubt that. Probably few years after, when you start to know how important money is, you will start regretting your decision sighh. 

Dreaming to be superstar someday, or some sort of famous people, maybe becoming a celebrity or something (LOL silly i know xD but yea..). I can almost guarantee that most teenagers actually went through this 'daydreaming' period, including me myself of course LOL. But think again, is it even practical? Not everybody have the talent T-T Only like 1 out of 100 have the talent T-T Yeap, reality hurts. So for common, ordinary human like us, we just have to accept the hurting fact. Ouch. Wake up! Sighhh...There are so many factors to be considered. 

Stepping into the college is like the final stage before you start your boring working adult life. So this decision is soooo important. It's a INTEREST vs SALARY situation. Stressful decision. Damn envy those people with a clear goal and vision :( Sometimes, i really wish that i'm not that rational. I tend to overthink at times. Worried this, worried that. I mean, you know..its your future...once you start the first step into the college, with those thousands ringgits fees, you can hardly turn back..literally there is no turning back...unless of course, if you are rich. Everything is either like do something you interested but with low salary, or doing some you are not interested with high salary. If its you, which one do you prefer? An ultimate tough decision. Sigh. I know right. Who doesn't want to do something they love and at the same time receiving high salary every month.....it will be like..purrrrfect! Sigh.

Two years ago, i made a decision and chose interior design. Trust me, you've got no idea how much i've been through to make this decision. Countless days of stress and emo. After making this decision, is a total RELIEVEEEEEEE. Relieve, not because i made the right choice -.- Relieve as in i finally made a choice! Relieve as in, i'm finally free from those stressful and emo nights! Relieve as in, no more nagging from mum! * tears of joy :') * But not for long =.= Well, if you ask me today, did i make the right choice for choosing Interior Design? I....don't know :( I don't think so. Not for me? I don't know T-T

I will be graduating in one year time. Next semester marks the beginning of my final year. After that either i'll be starting my internship working life or maybe pursuing to a higher level - degree. Probably will be working i guess. Can you imagine that. That's it. That's my life. I'm gonna work till i age - die :'( (well, unless i met a rich guy and we get married and live a happy family ever after life LOL no idea what i'm talking hahaha ignore). Is that the life that i really want? Doing something i'm not keen till the rest of my life? Hopefully in this coming final year, i will slowly gain interest in this course i'm pursuing now, interior design. I doubt that :/ but just lets pray for miracle to happen. 

No i will not stop now. I can't stop now. As what i always comfort myself, i will finish what i've started. Its definitely a waste if i stop half way now. I cant afford to make that decision. I'm not saying that Interior Design course is not good..its just my personal problem. I don't think that i have the talent and i'm neither creative nor artistic. Feel so humble and discourage every time i do those assignment. Comparing my work and my friends, my confidence drop to zero. Below zero. I promise myself i will still try my best though in this remaining one year time. I will find back my self confidence.

Also, one year later from today, this very minute and this very second from this very moment. Next year, 23April2014. I give myself one year time. Inspired by many famous bloggers, i wanna be a successful blogger too! I promise myself, next year, same day, If i don't get the result i want, then it's fate. I will give up my nonsense interest and just follow the flow, follow whatever that it fated and start my interior designer working life i guess. 'Cuz sometimes fate and your dreams will collide. Well, at least i will have no regrets. At least i've try to fight for what i want. One year. Just one year time. I will prove myself. Fate vs Dream. I know I'm such a stubborn annoying girl. I will not give up if i don't try it myself. Sometimes i hate myself. Typical Aquarius.


"Doing what you like is FREEDOM
Liking what you do is HAPPINESS
- Frank Tyger

Goodnight, loves


JuliannaC.

Wednesday, 17 April 2013

THANK YOU!

Ladies and gentlemen *drumsroll* I HAVE RECEIVE MY VERY FIRST COMMENT FROM ONE OF MY BELOVED READER OMGG!! Woohoo!! *throw confetti*

Aww...thank you so much for dropping me a comment :')

I'm so excited! For no reason LOL You got no idea how much it means to me seriously :') It totally made my day! I'm so happy ^o^ Thank you very much! Although its just a simple comment, but thank you!! Thank you thank you thank you!! Well, you may thinks that i over-react lol haha yes a little maybe :p But the moment when somebody actually appreciate my blogging effort x') awww... It gives me motivation. I'm so gonna blog more often and do more reviews in the future! Hope i'll receive my 2nd 3rd 4th and infinite comments from my readers! I will not give up! Thank you for dropping by! Thank you for reading! Thank you! :') Excuse me for being a little too hyper today hahahh :') xoxo

JuliannaC.

Sunday, 7 April 2013

[MyDream Closet Blogshop] Trendy Galaxy Leggings for sale!

Hello ladies! Recently i'm sososoo in love with galaxy printed stuffs! And guess what? I just bought myself a galaxy printed tote bag and some galaxy leggings!!! Awwwww BIG LOVEEE!! Even better, i've decided to bring in some stock for the galaxy printed leggings and exclusively sell it on my blogshop! Only for you ladies! Don't miss this chance! Trust me. You really don't wanna miss these galaxy leggings! It's a trend now! WE HAVE LIMITED STOCK LEFT ONLY!! First come first serve! ;) Grab grab grab! :*

Galaxy leggings rocks! Dont 'cha think so too? :3 Check it out yo!


ALL READY, BUT LIMITED STOCK
Selling for RM30 per piece (exclude postage)
*only selling in Malaysia*

Pos register : Add RM3 (wm) / Add RM6 (em)
Poslaju : Add RM6 (wm) / Add RM8 (em)
Material : Smooth Poly Cotton Fabric
FREE SIZE, STRETCHABLE
Suitable for height : 155cm - 175cm
Length : 92cm
Waist : 52cm - 104cm

p/s : All photos are taken using my handphone only, sorry for the bad quality. 
Left side's with flashlight, right side with no flash light.

Item : Galaxy A (Bluish-Pink)
Status : SOLD OUT

 Item : Galaxy B (Purplish-Pink)
Status : SOLD OUT

 Item : Galaxy C (Orangish-Green)
Status : SOLD OUT

 Item : Galaxy D (Blackish-Brown)
Status : SOLD OUT

 Item : Galaxy with Planet A (Bluish-Purple)
Status : SOLD OUT

Item : Galaxy with Planet B (Purplish-Pink)
Status : SOLD OUT


If you wish to place order, you can :

1) Drop me an email :
dreamchasercyq@hotmail.com

2) Visit our FB page and pm us there :

OR, even better

3) Direct LINE me for faster reply :
LINE id - juliannac


Yeah I've got mine. How about you? :p


Lots of love,
JuliannaC.

Friday, 5 April 2013

My blogshop - MyDream Closet

Introducing my blogshop, MyDream Closet! My very little-humble-small-tiny-mini online shop. It's been a year and we are finally celebrating our first anniversary in this coming May! I'm so thankful to God, and Dad for all the blessings. I knew it's you Dad. Must be you :) I still remember how i first started last year, and i'm only selling varsity jackets initially. Why varsity jackets? Because varsity jacket is loveee! I still remember how i decided to try out my own luck, trying to find myself...i was so firm with my decision. No matter what others say, what others think, those discouragements...i still remember it clearly in my mind, and i'm glad that i don't give a shit at all. Neither my mum nor my sisters really encourage me at first. I did not even tell any of my close friends either because i'm not that type who like to boast and in the end, ended up with nothing. Well, action speaks louder than words! No one. No one really did encourage me. But well, i'm a stubborn Aquarius and i'm gonna prove 'em wrong! and..i did :) I'm so thankful that my online shop is doing quite well now. Well, is not that BIG earning $$thousandsss$$ dollar, but just good enough to earn me some profits pocket money every month, for my car petrol, college expenses and a little bit of this and that :') my hardwork paid off. Let me share a little story of mine with you. Actually, the main reason why i made this decision is because of my mum. Dad's gone, and my mum is the only sole-bread winner in the house, and she was retiring really soon. I was so concern about it. I knew i gotta do something. I knew i gotta find some ways and earn some money for rainy days. I thought of finding a part time job but i can only work during sem breaks as my college life is so hectic that i barely even have enough time to sleep :( But i'm not giving up yet. Seeing my mum ageing, i really wanted to help to lessen her burden soso badly. Thanks God that i found this opportunity. There's a saying, "when there's a will, there's a way". And in fact, opportunity and chances don't just come, flowing to you. You gotta find and grab it yourself. Not many has the guts and such courage to do so. There's risk in every business. I understand my family concern. Especially when i use all my bank money to buy all the stocks, i, myself was a little worried too. But hey, there's no business that's not risky. If you never try, you'll never know! It's true. So true. Comforting myself with all kinds of positive words LOL. I spent sleepless night doing research and observe the 'market' (yes sound so pro right LOL). Yes, i really done alot of homework before i make that decision. No, i'm not the playplay type and i clearly know that i can't be one. I wanted to lessen my mums burden, not add problems to her, so it's like my only hope. I manage the blogshop alone, all by myself. Initially it wasn't doing very well, because afterall my blogshop is still new. I pour in alot of effort to gain people trust. I started to fret and worried as my stocks are still piling in the room, untouched. Well, nobody says its gonna be easy. I know. And thankfully, i made it. Its been a tough road for me. I started everything from zero. When i have questions and faces hard times, i have nobody to ask. My mum did help me alot when comes to banking stuffs, but when it comes to customers, supplier, post and other matters, i still have to deal with everything myself, afterall none of them actually been to this industry before. Everything's new to me. I gain and i learn. Plus, i'm a college student. I'm the One Academy student. My college life is so hectic, that i need to rush my assignment everyday and at the same time take care of my business. Nope, i'm not blaming my mum for this, i'm not blaming anyone. My mum did not ask me to do that. Just that i'm stubborn and i wanted to try my own luck, finding my own path. I wanna be the special one and make them proud. Thank God for giving me the strength. Thanks for the support from all customers. Without you all, we wont be able to celebrate our first anniversary in this coming May. Thank you! I'm such a blessed kid and yes i am! Thank you. Hope my story inspire you a little maybe? :) 

If you are wondering, here is it, the facebook & instagram account!
Am still learning and improving, hoping to serve everyone better!
 Feel free to visit our page and give us a LIKE :

Or follow our instagram : mydream_closet


Everything's has its first time. When you never try, you'll never know. NEVER.
JuliannaC.

Monday, 1 April 2013

BEAUTY | Review : Sexylook Blackhead Pore Cleanser Set

So recently when i browse through my instagram and i saw a friend of mine recommending this product - Sexylook Strawberry Blackhead Pore Cleanser Set. I've heard some positive comments about this product and so i did a little research. This product is very famous and it's a big love in Taiwan! It was once featured in 女人我最大, a very famous Taiwan beauty programme. There're video clips available in Youtube, you can find it yourself if you're interested to watch it :) XiaXue, the top celebrity blogger once recommended this product too. It is a must to try! It's really, REALLY effective! Yes, i know some of you might compare this product with Biore Pore Stripe. But i gotta be honest, if you ask me to choose between this and Biore Pore Stripe, sorry but i gotta go with this, sexylook strawberry blackhead pore cleanser set! I was an ex-biore pore stripe user before this but i had stopped long time ago as it does not really works for me and some other reasons.

The blackhead pore cleanser set that consist of this three steps.

The mask will look something like this when you applied it

In my opinion, this product is definitely less harsh to my skin compare to using Biore Pore Stripe. I still remember how my nose area swell after i tear it off last time geeezz. Maybe for those of you who has sensitive skin (i don't), might feel a little pain when tearing off this dried sexylook strawberry stripe, but trust me, it's way more gentle compare to Biore's. Other than that, Biore Pore Strip also doesn't really work on me and i don't know why. Why? hmmm maybe i use it wrongly or something...really? Each time it only manage to removes two or three of my oil bumps only..i really don't know why...oh well. Yes biore's nose stripe may be more convenient and easy to use..basically you just have to take off the plastic and put it on your nose...but what's the point if it doesn't really works effectively right? No? Well, everybody has different opinions though. I'm still grateful that i found the sexylook product :)


Yes, there's instruction how to use it behind the box, but it's all in mandarin, because this is a Taiwan Product i guess. It'll be definitely better if they provide multi-language for this hmm. So i'm gonna briefly go through step by step on how i personally use it. I use this like twice a week, or whenever i feel that my pores are filled with blackheads ughh. 


Step 1. Deep Sebum Softener. The solution is watery and very runny. Be careful not to press the bottle too hard or you'll end up wasting and spilling the solution all over (just like me when i first use it LOL). Gently pour few drops of the solution and apply it to your nose area, T zone, chin or any preferable area (no i did not use any cotton because i feel that it's very wasting hehehh opps). Massage it for about 2-3minutes. This step is to loosen up the oil bump and remove excess oil so that it will be easy for the mask to stick it. And when you are done, rinse it with lukewarm water. Yes, i use warm water because i feel that it helps to keep my pores open so that it'll be easy for the mask to remove all the dirt and oil bumps. Remember, its very important to rinse your face after you apply the sebum, as the sebum is slightly oily and this layer of sebum will actually prevent the mask from sticking on the blackheads. Many of you tends to forget and skip this step.

It has sweet strawberry smell *sniffff* and it's pastel pink in colour awww..

Step 2. Sebum Purifying Mask. Apply a thick layer of mask on your preferable areas, areas that is rich with stubborn blackheads. Make sure the mask you applied is thick enough or else it will be pointless applying it. Leave it until it dry. It takes about 20-30 minutes to dry up. *sniff sniff, delicious strawberries smell yumm! :p* When it's time, gently peel it off, starting from the bottom to top, in an upward direction...and...tadaaa! byebye blackheads! Wash off the excess mask if there's any.


Step 3. Pore Treatment Essence. Lastly, apply the pore treatment essence onto the area that we masked just now. Again, remember not to squeeze to hard, as the solution is very watery. This step is to treat our pore, to close up our pores again so that dirt will not goes in easily. Just pat pat here and there and then we're done! :D

Yes i purposely zoom in all the picture so that you can view it clearly! Ughhh gross :X

Overall effectiveness : 4.6/5.0 STARS

This product really works! Well, it may not remove ALL the blackheads at once, but i consider it helps alot already by removing about 80%-90% of my stubborn blackheads! :D 
Happy trying! What a long review opps bye!

xoxo
 JuliannaC.