My Videos

Thursday, 25 December 2014

NOTD | MY Christmas Nails!


It's finally that time of the year again! It's Christmas!
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!!! :)))

 There are countless of Christmas Nails that i've browse through the net and finally I've create my own version of Christmas nails too! :D What do you think? Personally i quite impressed with it of course :p hahahh I pour in alot effort and time creating this..so please tell me you like it even if you don't :p


Sharpening my humble manicure skill; using dotting tool, stripping tape and a drawing brush to create this set of Christmas Nails. Usage of red, green and gold colour which resemble the glamour,.. the bliss and joy of Christmas. The reason why I decided to only stick to the usage of the three main chosen colours in my design because i want it to feel like a set, in the same 'family' which links to one another. And yeap, i guess that's about it, my own version of Christmas Nails '14. Hope you all like it.


Christmas tree, present, candy cane, Santa, Elf - checked!
Have a merry Christmas with your love ones xx ^◡^



♔JuliannaC.♔
Instagram : #juliannacnotd | julianna_chan

Thursday, 18 December 2014

NOTD Golden Ombre in Mint Green Party Nails


Nail Art : 
Golden Ombre in Mint Green Party Nails

Nail Polish used : 
Sally Hansen [485 Golden-I]
Nicole by OPI [Selena Gomez - Confetti Fun NI G04] 
Miss Rose [Mint Green]



Unusual combination of pastel mint green and gold lacquer. Experiment successful(?) i guess heheh :)) Loving it :p Golden ombre in mint green; giving an elegant high end impression at first sight. Added some colourful confetti glitters to highlight thus creating focus point, besides increasing the elegance to the entire set of design. 

"Do what you love & love what you do" xox :3



♔JuliannaC.♔
Instagram : julianna_chan

Monday, 15 December 2014

BEAUTY | Eyelash Enhancer from REALASH [II]

[Sponsored Post]

As promised, here is the outcome after using the eyelash enhancer from Realash after one month.
Check out my first write up about it HERE . All i can say is, IT REALLY WORKS! See for the result yourself omggg @@ Are you ready?! *drumrolls*
~Taaa-DA~

My result from Week0 to Week4. In the pictures above, it is clearly shown that my eyelashes really did improve! Whether it is with mascara or without mascara, my eyelashes has obviously become thicker and longer in just one month time wow! I'm impressed. :))

Simple yet trendy packaging. Sharp tip for easy application. Basically, as instructed, just apply it once a day before bed. Must be patient and not forget to apply it daily. Just apply it like how we normally draw our eyeliner. Clean and easy. Remember, frequent application will not enhance the growth. So a small amount each time is sufficient. As i said, patience is really needed :)

Looking forward for my third post. Can't wait to see the final result.
Will update again very soon in another two months! Stay tuned~ :3

*updated*
View my result of 3month HERE.

Or, if you wish to know more about this product, visit HERE.

Sunday, 14 December 2014

BEAUTY | BE Creative Makeup Makeover at Muse by Watsons

Throwing back to last month where i was very lucky to have been chosen to attend an event together with 20 other beautiful bloggers for a makeover transformation, which is the BE Creative Make Up, by the newly launch Muse by Watsons at Sunway Pyramid. Also, specially thanks to Butterfly Project Malaysia for the opportunity for me to be beautiful :3 I was told to go bare face, and thus *gasps* i did xD.




Beauty is an attitude. BE Creative Make Up is the new brand in professional make up. BE inspires woman to express their originality with confidence and pride and makes making up an everyday pleasure! 

The four commandments of BE :
- Embrace the new
-Express your individuality with make-up
-Make trends your own
-And remember: you are UNIQUE!


BE has a wide range of cosmetics in their collection, from foundation, eyeshadows, brushes, mascaras to blushers, lipsticks and so on. Every product comes in a variety of shades and choices, and their bold and trendy packaging. Affordable and quality assured.
  
My before and after. Big difference huh? Terrible dark circles zzZ
But thankfully, BE's Matte Foundation able to cover it up yo :'D

We were given four choices to choose from, that is BE Romantic, BE Funky, BE Glamorous and BE Natural makeup look. On first glance, without a second thought, i've chosen the most colourful and eye catching look. I chose to BE Glamorous. I'm a person who love colours. I mean, what's life without colours? Colourful and blingbling stuffs never fail to attract my attention haha :p The makeup artist uses a total of three shades to create this glamorous look on me. Combination of purple, orange and blue eyeshadow on my eyes and a sweet pink colour on my lips. Purrrrfect! :3 

BE Glamorous, BE Beautiful, and most importantly BE Yourself :)
Now, everybody can be beautiful :) Some ladies say that they prefer natural beauty. Some thinks that wearing makeup is fake(?) and a waste of money. They prefer being bare face, without wearing any cosmetics on their face,..that is their definition of 'natural beauty'. Well, i respect their point of view but...i do not agree. To me, cosmetics is a magic tool that able to cover up our flaws, and yet enhances our beauty features. I believe every girl wants to look beautiful. Wearing makeups able to boost up my confidence and makes me a happier person. Thus, this is why i love dolling up and wearing makeups :)

With me, in the left picture, Harith Taikal, the makeup artist who does my beautiful makeup, thank youuu. And on the right, with me is the brand manager of Muse by Watsons, Amanda. She's rocking in her in funky make up look. Loving her make up, the colours are so pigmented and look very sharp on her. Beautiful :)

Photo credits : Butterfly Project Malaysia 
After understanding and trying out the cosmetics, we had some finger food. Hanging around with other bloggers and finally ended the event with a happy group photo together. Everybody looks so stunning and confident! ;) Thanks again for making us beautiful Muse by Watsons! ^◡^

Brought home some goodies as well, so excited can't wait to try them out woohoo!!

For more information on BE's cosmetics, do check out their :


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



I've created my own version of BE Creative Makeup with the goodies; i name it BE Confident, BE Bold :) My confidence and positive energy are all back yuhuuu! After going through negativity and hard times for the past few weeks, i'm finally able to spare some time doing the thing i love; dolling up and playing with cosmetics :)) 




I'm using :
Foundation : Feather Finish Matte Foundation [Shade 002]
Eyeshadow : Eyeshadow Mono [Gold 021]
Lipstick : Intense Lipstick [Victory 006]


The lipstick colour appear to be more orangy in my picture idk why, due to lighting problem i guess...but still not bad though :P haha. A clearer picture of my make up, the lipstick colour is closest to the real colour in this picture.

The other day when i was in the workshop event, i wasn't really aware of which foundation did the make up artist was applying on me, but then when i finally get to try it myself at home, i gotta confess that i was VERY IMPRESSED. I doubted initially but i was surprised with the outcome. Their Feather Finish Matte Foundation is LOVE! As what it claims, the matte foundation is very light weight, really as light as feather, that it really makes me feel as if i did not apply anything on my face no joke! I'm only using the foundation on my face, no concealer no nothing, and surprisingly it able to cover up all my flaws almost completely, even my terrible dark circles! It absorb and dries out pretty fast as well. There are 6 shades available and selling for only RM79.00 exclusively at Muse by Watsons, Sunway Pyramid. Really worth a try :) STRONGLY RECOMMENDED ❤. 

 BE Confident, BE Bold.
What do you girls think? How do you find my motd?
Have a nice days~ :)

Wednesday, 10 December 2014

BEAUTY | Review : YOKO Milk Shower Essential Kit

[Sponsored Post]

Ever imagine yourself in a hot luxury bathtub, enjoying a relaxing milk spa? 
Not sure about you, but i did haha. Milk spa? Heard of it long time ago and always seen it in the TV, but nahh, didn't have the chance to experience it yet. It'll sure cost a bomb. However, recently i get to know about this range of products, which is the YOKO Milk Shower Essential Kit. Can't afford a luxury milk spa? Well it's okay, because you have YOKO Milk Shower Essential Kit, which is kind of the same thing ^◡^  muahahaha. 


YOKO is a trusted brand originated from Thailand and has been established for almost 20years. They have a wide range of cosmetic products in their collection, and what caught my attention the most is their series of milk products. YOKO Milk Shower Essential Kit pampers you from head to toe. Let's start off with a relaxing hair spa shall we? First, we have the YOKO Hair Spa Milky Rich. 

1.) YOKO Hair Spa Milky Rich, RM42.00
Direction of usage :
After shampoo, apply YOKO Hair Spa Milky Rich throughout your hair especially at the end. Then, cover hair with warm wet towel for about 10 minutes before rinse. It also can be use in place of conditioner after shampoo.

Rich, thick texture, just like other conditioner and hair mask. Yup, it contain milk protein but nope, it definitely don't smell like milk. So, don't worry girls xD Instead, it has a very pleasant smell which similar to talcum powder :) A spoon / spatula might come handy.

Based on its instruction of usage, it is best to cover hair with warm wet towel for 10minutes before rinse after applying it. However, it's pretty predictable that i'm too lazy to do that hahahh xD But surprisingly, it still works. I use it as my conditioner. My dyed hair appear to be less dry/frizzy, tangled-free and more healthy looking. I think maybe because it contain argan oil(?) From what i know, argan oil is specially used to make hair softer, silkier and shinier...Added with coconut oil and milk protein, voila! We have this :) Pretty impressed that i am actually able to see the result instantly after just one wash. 

2.) YOKO Spa Milk Salt Shower Bath, RM20.00
Direction of usage :
Pour spa Milk Salt Shower Bath on your hand. Rub gently in circular motion on wet skin. Leave it on your skin for 3 minutes and then rinse off with clean water. After use, you can feel your skin softness and smoothness.

Rich milky aroma~ Smell really nice and yummy :9 Sandy texture, contains tiny beads of salt, and yellowish in colour. Through my research, i also got to know that this product is actually one of YOKO's prestige product. It has maintained its popularity not only locally but also internationally. Well, i agreed :))

This is actually my most favourite among the four. I can actually feel the difference instantly in just one use. I love products that can give me instant result lol. Having dirt and dead dull skin slowly being scrubbed off is the best feeling ever. EVER. But be careful, do keep in mind to not over scrub. People tends to be mistaken and thinks that the harder you scrub, the better it is. Wrong. Being too harsh to our skin and over scrubbing will only leads to redness and irritation. For body scrub like this, gentle scrubbing it will do, its sandy texture and salt granules will do the rest ;) Personally thinks that this Milk Salt seriously do a very good job in exfoliating. Skin obviously feel soft and smoother after first usage. ^.^

3.) YOKO Milky Body Lotion, RM35.00

4.) YOKO Body Butter Cream Milk Protein, RM30.00

Both body lotion and butter cream have a very pleasant scent. YOKO Milky Body Lotion has a lighter texture compare to the Butter Cream. Thus, which is why in my opinion, i think that Butter Cream is more suitable to use it at night when you're at home whereas the Body Lotion will be wiser to use it in daytime as it is non-sticky nor greasy and has lighter texture. Recommended for dry skin, especially for office ladies whom most likely to spend most of the hours in an air-conditioned room.

Doing milk spa is not a dream anymore! and even better, you can do it at home, any time you want! :DD Affordable, and easy! Who says milk spa is only for the rich? hahaha :p 

Wish to give it a try? Head over to NattaCosme now! Other than these milk range, there are also plenty other choices and flavours of YOKO products available.

Exclusive news! 
Key in "LOVEYOKO" upon checkout to enjoy 10% discount for ANY yoko products!
Hurry up! This special offer only available till 31 December 2014!
p/s: It makes a good X'mas present as well, girls will surely love it :))

 

For more awesome deals & information, visit :
Official website - http://www.nattacosme.com
Instagram - @nattacosme

p/s : do follow their Instagram as they are having giveaway contest weekly! Don't miss out ya ;)

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

A Note to Myself

A very kind person shared this with me today. I find it so meaningful and i knew i just have to share it out :') A Note to Myself. And to you, who are reading this right now.


"God didn't promise days without pain, laughter without sorrow, or sun without rain, but He did promise strength for the day, comfort for the tears, and light for the way. If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it".

If you are having difficult times like me right now, here's something to comfort you :)
Don't lose hope and be strong. Remember, it might be stormy now, but it can't rain forever.
All the best to me and you :)

Sunday, 30 November 2014

A Story That Might Save A Life

A story that might save a life.


Jotting down and sharing with you guys the moments, the difficult times that I've been through these few weeks. A story...A story that might save a life. I'm grateful that everything is finally under control now, have faith and believe that the sun will shines after the storm. 

The incident happened back from last few Saturday, where my mum accidentally fell from the stairs. We thought everything was okay as she was walking and even cooking normally, but we were wrong. So wrong. That midnight mum vomited on and off and slept. She was very ill. She was not herself anymore. Nobody would've realise that the fall had actually cause internal bleeding in her brain. A blood clot. I'm too stupid to even realise how serious it was. I knew that she was ill, but i really did not realise it was that serious. I brought her to the doctors and government hospital but NONE was helping. Her condition actually go on like that for more than a week. Yes, i hate myself. I'm sorry. I wish i would've knew about it and sent her to the private hospital earlier :'<

That was a dead hell week. You wouldn't understand how awful i felt. No one will understand. NO ONE. I was so frustrated. Desperate at the same time. I know she is very very sick but i cant help her at all. I hate myself. For a moment, i really hate myself so much. I regretted. Things would be better if I'm a doctor i thought. I was helpless. I couldn't help her. I can only see her suffer, which breaks my heart :'( I seek for help, i brought her to the clinics, i brought her to the doctors. I went to two private clinic and then to a government hospital. All they did was telling me that "she is fine", "she will be okay" etc. BULLSHIT. How do they even qualified to call themselves a doctor? I don't even dare to imagine what would've happen if i did not insist to send her to the private hospital. Timing is so important. Anything could happen in just split seconds! :((

Well, get the facts right. I'm not saying that all doctors are that terrible. But this is my true experience and what i've gone through. I'm not a doctor. Thus, i seek for doctors help. I know i have to trust the doctors. But if i were to blindly trusting those imbecile doctors, it might have cost my mum's life! I went to two private clinics and finally to the emergency unit in government hospital. What made me angriest the most is when i sent my mum to the government hospital. I'm burst with anger when i sent her to the emergency department and they labelled my mum as non-critical and sent us off to take number and wait for our turn to see the doctor. My sister and i, together with my half conscious weak mother waited for hours until midnight and then morning just to take those bloody antibiotics and headache vomit pills. They tested my mum blood, urine and even took the X-ray but only to tell me that mum urine is a little infected with bacteria and that's all. THAT'S ALL. The doctor clearly knows that she is so weak and barely even stand anymore but she comment NOTHING about it. SHE IS NOT QUALIFIED TO BE A DOCTOR. 

It's like i'm all on my own. Whether to continue trusting those doctors and seeing my love one suffer or trust myself, even when my own sisters don't trust me anymore. They thinks that i'm over paranoid and small issue make big. They said that i'm irrational and over concerning. Nobody trust me, nobody, not even my own family. I felt discourage and got so depressed. Depressed seeing mum weak condition. We went to see three doctors. Three different doctors, even tried the hospital. All the three doctors said that she's fine (WHEN SHE IS NOT). I've got no choice but to force myself to trust those doctors because i'm not a doctor. But the inner me, i knew that something is just not right. I was lost. I think nobody see how bad mum suffers as much as i do. I slept beside her every night to take care of her and it really breaks my heart. I'm left with just me, myself and my mum. I secretly cried to sleep every night with my sick mother beside me. I felt so helpless. And useless. If you were me, what would you do? I have nobody to ask.

Neglecting all other factors, I'm glad that i finally made the right decision of admitting her to the private hospital. I could not wait any longer. Mum could not wait any longer. She was said to have a blood clot in her brain and went for a immediate operation. Shocked, and there's not even sufficient time for us to digest the news before sending mum off to the operation room. Thankfully everything went quite smoothly. It feels like God has given me another chance. A second chance for me to treat my mum better, to love and to cherish her. I promise i will not take it for granted this time. 

However, this morning, my heart sank when i received the news that mum needs to go through a second operation. Mum needs to be reoperate. I... I don't know. I don't know what to say. I don't know what to do. I'm confuse. I just want the best for her. Hope this is the best decision for her. The only thing i can do right now is to fully trust the doctor. And pray hard. 

I thought i feel relieve a little when i see mum's condition is improving over these few days and waiting to be discharged soon. Her condition did improved initially, but sadly it stop and things started to get complicated. My heart sank when i received the news today. I'm holding for so long. Tired. I know i need to be strong. I go to work as usual, managing my time between work and family. Distract myself from all the negative thinking. But...i can barely take on another 'surprise' for now. I can barely hold on anymore. I'm not tough. I'm not tough at all. I'm just acting because i don't want people around me to worry. I always comfort myself with all the positive thinking but sometimes being strong for too long makes one tired as well. The fear is haunting me. I'm scare. Tell me, how to remain positive when everything around you is just so negative? :'( I'm just a human afterall.  

I guess trusting the doctor is the only thing i can do right now. You will be well mum. Please get well soon. So many things happen at home. Our home is incomplete without you. So much stress that being tough is my only option left. Force to grow up and be an adult in just overnight.

The reason why i feel that i have to share this story with you all is that..i hope if, if and only if any of you are unfortunate to have face the same incident as me, you will be more alert, which may actually prevent this disaster from happening. Things might have turn out to be better if i were to send her to the private hospital earlier, and she get treated earlier. Also, if my knowledge regarding all these matter are not that shallow, regarding how serious a fall may cause, everything might not have been the same. Mum as well might not have to suffer for so long. Too dumb to even realise how serious a fall may cause. Things might have been even better if we can actually prevent the fall :(. But anyway, i'm really grateful that she is okay now. I hope that she is okay and i know that she will be okay. 

As a conclusion, please remember this, DOCTORS ARE NOT ALWAYS RIGHT. Sometimes even when one's blood pressure and everything is perfectly okay, it doesn't mean that one is really okay. Sometimes, it's better to trust your own instinct than sorry. Sometimes. Based on my personal non-professional analysis (which may be wrong), VOMITING and ALWAYS FEEL LIKE SLEEPING are some of the symptoms that have to do with the brains. In my mum case, her EYESIGHT was affected as well, it got so worse that she barely even open her eyes widely anymore before she was admitted to the hospital. So, please be aware of these symptoms.

So now, I'm right here, sitting beside my mum, beside her hospital bed, with her sleeping soundly beside me. I couldn't be more grateful than this. Thank you God. It has been more than 10 days now since mum has been hospitalized :'( Not mentioning about the medical bills, I just wish that she is well and pray for her speedy recovery. My instinct is telling me that mum will be well soon. It's not gonna be easy, but we will go through this together. We will overcome the obstacles together. Please be strong and don't stop believing. I'm always here. It's a challenging stage for me and my family right now but i believe in God. I believe in Dad. I know we can do it. We will go through this together.

As we grow, we learn. I wish i didn't have to learn about life in this cruel way, but what had happened cannot be undone. Accept it, have faith in God and be strong. It may be stormy now, but it cannot rain forever. I will not forget these moments until the day i die. 
Ohana. I love my family.

Monday, 17 November 2014

At this very moment, im very sad. Very very sad. Frustrated, helpless, depressed, stress. The fear is haunting me. The fear of losing her. Fear that she never gonna be the same old her again. Im feeling so cold, so lonely, so negative right now...how i wish it was just a nightmare. Please wake me up from this bad dream. I can barely hold on any longer. Im tired. Im scared. Help me. Will i ever see her smile again? Feeling so discouraged. Really breaks my heart seeing her suffer and unconscious like that :'( The medication doesnt seems to be working. Am i overthinking? I dont know, i hope i am. The past week has been hell to me. Tears that i've shed secretly, crying in sleep everyday..i've been thinking alot. It makes me realise alot precious things in life. The fear. I love her. I wish her well. God, please heal her. Dad, promise me you will never let anything bad happen to her. Please wake me up from this nightmare. I'm really tired :'(

Thursday, 6 November 2014

NOTD | Golden Stud in Romantic Purple Nails


Nail Art : Elegant Dinner Nails; Golden Stud in Romantic Purple 
Nail Polish used : Elianto [05 Love Purple] x Sally Hansen [485 Golden-I]


Plenty of works and chores undone, but nahh there's always time for nails right? ;p hehe

Something brief and simple. Pretty easy to do as well. This set of manicure design is very suitable for hotel cocktail party or dinner event. Choices of colours are very important to create the elegant feel. Choose your ideal based colour (preferably something dark) and pair with the blingbling gold. Decorate with some studs and voila! There you go ;) Simple yet elegant dinner nails. :) 
p/s: Of course you can still do it even you're not attending any function haha ^◡^



♔JuliannaC.♔
Instagram : julianna_chan

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

The inner voice of an Employee; The inner voice of an Interior Designer

My ID Journey : My Life as an Junior Interior Designer

It's been a while since i officially step into workinghood. Starting to get used to changes and adapting to everything. Ever since i officially started my working life, i finally understand why are adults / employees so looking forward for Fridays and dislike Mondays. I never really understand before this. I actually felt that people are just saying it for the saying sake sorrymybad I finally understand the REAL meaning of TGIF and Mondayblue. :(



The inner voice of an employee. 
Every day we head to work, waiting for time to pass, looking forward for lunch hour. After lunch, we fight with sleepiness, stand strong till its time to go home. And the routine repeats. Miserable. We gather all our strength, hard, and finally hang on until weekend. But the sad news is, at times, even on weekends we need to rush design and complete our work. So holiday = no holiday. -.-zzZ In general, i think this is a stage whereby most of us will go through one day / had gone through. Of course, unless you are a rich kid who born with a silver spoon or so...

I do know that nothing comes easy. No pain no gain right? I'm yet to discover my potential in interior design field. It takes time. Well, its not that i totally dislike ID, sometimes i do find that ID is interesting. Also, not to forget the happy and fruitful accomplish moment when the client like your design and you get to bring your design to reality. Damn awesome right i know 8)) But let's be real. Reality is cruel all the time sometimes. Things don't always go smoothly. Client will not always like what you design. People might not always think the same way as you. You just have to make sure that you are strong; physically and mentally. And optimistic enough to accept comments and criticism with an open heart. 

Just a brief sharing, if any of you kids reading this right now, still hesitating about your future career, whether wanna pursue Interior Design course or not...so yea, this is basically the life you'll go through as an interior designer. Not sure about other career, but yea..Of course, if you have more passion, you could definitely strive better and be a famous designer or be your own boss instead. Unlike me zzz. Please don't learn lol.


They always say, choose the job you love and you'll never need to work a single day in your life.
Truly said. Be your own boss, or at least commit to a job that you love and enjoy doing it, then you will never have to work a day in you life. Monday blue will not even exist in your dictionary. How happy :')) Or, of course you can also choose to accept your 'fate' and do something you doesn't like for the rest of your life. Third option, marry a rich partner and woohoo, enjoy life ;) That's probably the best choice i guess lol

Alright, back to myself. Hmm as for me, currently i just wish to settle down with my current company..maybe for a year or two,..searching for my potential in design field, at the same time chasing my dream, going for what i really want. It's challenging but it's definitely better than living in regrets :) 

Anyway, God has been really good to me. I'm grateful for everything. It's a rather complicated story about how i ended up with my current company. Whether its fate or its coincidence. Initially i wanted to go for another company but God knows what happen, it's a long story....but well, i believe that everything happen for a reason.


Working is still working, designing is still designing, rushing work is still rushing work whereas OT remain OT. But I'm still quite content working here actually. A small company, thus less drama / gossips, exactly something I'm looking for. It's not a very huge firm, but i got a feeling that it's just a matter of time. The best part is, their working hour start at 10am! My beauty sleeeeep :'D *sniff sniff* I mean, you do know right...5minutes of sleep really make a big difference and it really matters! xD I'm also very well-treated and given full support to propose my own design. Plenty needed to be improved though when it comes to designing :/ Other than that, i'm not very satisfied with the pay :( i think i deserve more. But anyhow, better days are yet to come hopefully. Bring it on, i'm ready yeahh! :))



♔JuliannaC.♔
Instagram : julianna_chan