My Videos

Monday, 31 March 2014

6th Putrajaya International Hot Air Balloon Fiesta 2014

6th Putrajaya International Hot Air Balloon Fiesta here i come!! Only once a year! 28th - 31st March 2013 They will be there for only four days! How can i miss this opportunity?! This is also my first time going to see the hot air balloons. Woohoo excited!!
 And guess what? we choose the wrong timing -.- sobsob T-T Lazy to do research and didn't read the information properly Zzz serve me right i know -.-We went there in the afternoon and we saw nothing, NOTHING there, not even a single balloon there, just the bazaar and food stalls. The weather really sibehhh hot goodness x.x Only after that i found out that the hot air balloons can't fly in the afternoon, not under the hot sunny weather. Silly much. No wonder their timing schedule only arranged till 1pm and resume at 4pm. From my imagination, i actually thought the balloons will be there for whole day, free for spectators to snap pictures etc. Zzzz anyway, after being told that the balloons will be up again at 6pm, we went to the nearest Alamanda shopping mall to chill and had our lunch at Nandos. Had a great lonngggg talk there lol, talk about our future, talk about our internship, talk about everything :)

 Just look at the crowd! Insaneeee @@

 Only get to see two balloons :( Should've go in the morning session :( But it's okay, did had fun and enjoy a long talk with the gang :D Well, at least we get to see the heart-shaped hot air balloon right? Very rare one okay :P This is also probably our last outing before each of us heading to our own pathway - Internship life. Anyway, i will definitely come again next year! That time i will definitely become smarter and do 100% research on the best timing to go lol! 

Friends forever! xoxo! 

Time to go home luuu...what a tiring day! Loving the red effect :)

Be prepared, plan well and go again next year okay! hahahh
There are actually many more exciting activities to do there!
Picnic, hot air balloon rides, helicopter rides, night glow and many more!!

Location:
Monumen Alaf Baru, Precint 2, Putrajaya, Malaysia.

#myballoonfiesta
For more information,
Official website : http://www.myballoonfiesta.com


Have a nice day~
xoxo JuliannaC.

Saturday, 8 March 2014

FOOD | Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar @ The Gardens, Mid Valley

Before i start my review, i just wanna say, HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY Ker Yi! 
10years of friendship and still counting! Thanks for tolerating me and accept me for who i am C: Hope you like the present that i prepare for chuuu hahahh. Too many unpredictable things happened today and the bill was supposed to be on me... . . . .but oh well, that's what friends are for, right? your money is my money /cough haha xoxo :*

Alright! Let's move to the restaurant shall we?
Been wanting to visit Alexis since God knows how long ago zzz..planned since ages ago and had been postponing and change plan with the girls...and finally~ Today is the day :'D
Finally get to try out their dessert! 
View of the outside of the restaurant and the entrance

The very unattractive menu zzz i want colours and pictures! lol

A glance through the interesting interior

Fresh apple and watermelon juice - RM12.50 each

Alexis Salad Bowl - RM14.00
Some veges, sunflower seeds, slices of grapefruit and that's it. Not really recommended. Personally thinks that it's too dry and tasteless too. Should have add in some sauce? No? And the vege is bitter... . . .

Napoletana Pizza - RM32.00
Very nice!! The cheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeese omnomnomnom :'D Some part where there's anchovy (fish? or something) is slightly saltier but personally thinks that it's tolerable as you eat it with the crumbs.

DESSERT HEAVEN HOMAIGAWD! I wanna to try ALL! soso tempting *droooools*

Their signature Tiramisu - RM16.00
THIS, I TELL YOU IS A MUST TO TRY!! lol excuse my hyper-ness haha...But seriously, if you go to Alexis, you must try this! D-E-L-I-C-I-O-U-S! The combination of the aromatic crunchy caramelised mix nuts, pairing with the softness of the cake with cream and pieces of chocolate in between..arghhh yummy!! Definitely different from the normal tiramisu out there and i can say it is the BEST tiramisu i had eaten so far ;) The berry sauce makes it even outstanding. However, please take note that it is non-halal. I think they added alcohol in or something..it is clearly written in their menu ya :)

Alright, that's about it. Just remember to bring sufficient money if you wish to dine here lol.
Nice environment with salivating desserts, i will be back :)

Location :
F-209, 1st Floor, The Gardens, Mid Valley City, 
Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200 Kuala Lumpur
Tel : 03-2287 2281

Visit their website for more info :

Soooo how do you think i look today? My imbalance make up loool such a mess..still learning :)
Thanks for reading lovess
JuliannaC.