My Videos

Tuesday, 17 March 2015

BEAUTY | Chu Lip Lipbalm; Pimp My Chu Lip

I was aware of the craze over ChuLip over these few weeks....on Facebook, Instagram, blogs, everywhere! "What's with the hype?", i wondered. And finally my puzzle solved when i got the invitation to attend the 'Pimp My Chulip' event at the Kare Cafe in 1Utama which was held last Saturday. I'm pretty lucky to be given the opportunity to join the hype myself as well! :D


What is Chulip? Incase you still don't know, ChuLip is actually the latest collection of lipbalms by Mentholatum. And no, it is not just ordinary lipbalms, but extra cute and trendy ones with its adorable dome shape and funky colours. I bet you girls would definitely wanna own one of these at least because the packaging is really kawaii lol. All Chu Lip lipbalms are formulated with a delicious blend of recipes with key moisturizing ingredients of Olive Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil and Rose Hip Oil. One Chulip can probably last you quite some time, at least a couple of months or more. 

Designer at work kayy..do not disturb :P

What's even exciting than owning a Chulip is...we get to pimp our own Chulips! Meaning we get to personalize our very own Chulip lipbalm which is one and only one woohoo! We were given a variety of accessories to design. All kinds of different and unique version of chulip were seen at the event. So much fun!

My master piece, i name it the Pink Princess :3 Decided to edit it to make it cuter haha

In search of the most outstanding ChuLip design, Mentholatum is organizing a contest where the most creative artwork will get to bring home an iPad Mini 3! Chulip is available at Watsons / Guardian outlets or any major supermarket in Malaysia, selling at NP: RM25.90 per unit. Get yours today ladies and start pimping! Who knows you might be the lucky one to walk away with the grand prize! The contest is currently ongoing until the 31st of March 2015.


Just snap a picture of your master piece and upload it onto www.chulip.com.my/pimpmychulip!



Finally got my hands on the lovely ChuLip! It's mineee :D New lipbalms to add into my collection haha.. If you didn't know already, Chulip is available in four pretty colours (flavours) in Malaysia; 

Pink - Paris, Perfect Memories (Raspberry, Peach & Vanilla)
Red - NY, Brilliant My Way (Apple, Ginger & Tea Rose)
Purple - Arabian, Floral Shower (Rose, Geranium & Clove)
Green - Nordic, Fancy Nostalgia (Orange, Lime & Mango) 

Been using it for a couple of days since i got it to keep my lips moisturized. You will get to 'taste' the lipbalm when you apply it as the artificial scent lingers around your moisturized lips which...i'm not very used to it to be frank (I'm using the Pink one btw). Personally would prefer it to be scentless. BUT...for the sake of my poor chapped lips, i decided to keep using it anyway xD It's cooling as well as you apply it. [edit: Recently tried the Green one and i love it! My favourite flavour!! :'D] Zero doubt on it's moisturizing properties and it is very easy to use as well. Plus, the packaging is really kawaii okay..how could you resist it! ≧◡≦



For more info, log on to :

4 comments:

  1. 'SALUTE' to pretty designer!!! so focus at work to create that cutie chulip! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Butterfly Julianna,

    your Chu Lips is so cute. Soo creative!!

    ReplyDelete