My Videos

Wednesday, 27 May 2015

BEAUTY | Review : CLIO Tinted Tattoo Kill Brow at Muse by Watsons; Temporary Eyebrow Tattoo

[Sponsored Post]


I bet many of you are familiar with this brand, CLIO Professional. Well, incase you still didn't know, Clio was established since 1993 (more than 20years now) and is actually a famous brand in Korea. It was nominated and had won numerous of awards globally over the years. Heard of PeriPera, y.e.t or Goodal? There are all under the same family.

Was excited to be invited to the event last week at Muse by Watsons to check out Clio's latest awesome addition, Clio's New Tinted Tattoo Kill Brow. The makeup guru did a brief makeup demonstration on the model, and we were all mesmerised by it. How come nobody ever tell me that drawing brows can be this fast and easy!

Got to know this friendly blogger friend here, Amane, whom coincidentally also a designer, working in the same field as me!! Exciting haha p/s: My first glance from the way you observed that counter table, i just knew it! xD
With the stunning model, Mia Chai. First time seeing her in person. Beautiful lady! ♥

Most girls should understand that brow is the most crucial feature on our face. It can make a HUGE difference on our appearance, yes trust me. A nicely drawn brow can instantly make you look beautiful-er lol. It's okay to leave the house without putting makeup but it's NOT OKAY to leave the house with your naked/unfinished brow! Don't you agree with me ladies? 

Trying out the product myself. Ive got some killer brow to draw.

Yes, i know, sometimes it can be really such a hassle to get the stubborn brow nicely drawn especially when you are rushing out and running late. I mean, you do understand right...5minutes of extra sleep every morning matters okay!! Even 30seconds is as precious as gold! haha xD Fortunately, I have finally found my solution to this serious matter! :D I gotta confess that i think my life has become so much easier now :')) No more rushing to work in the morning, and even better, extra time for my beauty sleep :p All thanks to Clio's Tinted Tattoo Kill Brow!


 How to use it?
The night before, after cleansing, draw your desired eyebrow shape along the eyebrow line using the tattoo pen. While sleeping (8 hours later), your eyebrows will look flawless and self-tanned. Yup, as easy as that, and you're actually ready to go! Or if you wish to add more volume and want a more dramatic look, you can easily do some minor touch up with the brow mascara. Just take an adequate amount with the brush and comb your eyebrows gently, and voila! :)) If you retouch your eyebrows for 2-3days in a row, you should be able to maintain the tattoo effect for quite a period of time.

Why choose CLIO Tinted Tattoo Kill Brow?
This is the uniqueness of the product. It is the first 3in1 Kill Brow that able to complete colouring, shaping and tattoo all at once. It's a good tattoo through tanning and not with pigmentation. It makes skin brown naturally by reacting to amino acids in the skin just like sun. Which is also why, it is recommended to use it the night before for best result. It will not only save your time but also keep your brows looking presentable all the time. Not bad right?! Oh and did mentioned that it is also water and sweat proof! :D


This tattoo pen is actually very similar to a marker pen / magic pen. It looks like a marker pen but of course it is not. It gives out a very soft and natural brown colour. There's a reason why it is called a tattoo pen because it can last up to 3days, just like temporary tattoo. Which means you only need to touch up every 3 days or so..which is super convenient and time saving! 

Well since i do not have to spend much time on my brow now, i have plenty of time to slack and snap some selfies before i leave for work lol. Imma proud to show you ma' brows yo! Not bad right :) /smirk :3 Will seriously consider buying it again once im done with my current tube. Recommended for beginners as well :) 

You could easily get it at any Muse By Watsons or selected Watsons stores, price at only RM95.30/pc. They come in three choices of colours; Soft Brown, Earth Brown and Dark Brown. If you are not sure which colour to choose, fret not, the beauty consultants there are always ready to help :)


For more info, log on to :
Muse by Watsons   |   CLIO Malaysia


Have a nice day beauties! x

Sunday, 10 May 2015

BEAUTY | Review : Cerro Qreen Makeup Brush Set ft. Simple Makeup Pictorial

[Sponsored Post]


I always wanted to get myself a set of makeup brushes since long time ago. But being a beginner in cosmetics and making up, i seriously got no idea where or which brand should i invest in. Of course i know there are plenty good branded ones in the market but it all cost a bomb! D': Fortunately, a huge thanks to Nattacosme, i finally got myself a set of quality yet affordable makeup brushes woohoo!! It's Cerro Qreen Makeup Brush Set. I bet some of you may have heard of it already, this brand is actually quite famous and it's originated from US. There are so many different set with a wide variety of colours to choose from! Yayy time to brush up on my makeup skill!

I've got mine in the professional Black colour. High quality brush bristles made from natural animal wool, with the black matte finished handle. A set of 10 pieces, each with different function, sufficient to complete your everyday makeup perfectly.


The set consist of 10 pieces of makeup brushes :
1) Powder Brush (goat hair)
2) Blush Shadow Brush (goat hair)
3) Foundation Brush (fiber)
4) Fan Brush (goat hair)
5) Large Eye Shadow Brush (pony hair)
6) Small Eye Shadow Brush (pony hair)
7) Eyebrow Brush (fiber)
8) Eyeliner Brush (fiber)
9) Eyelash Brush (nylon)
10) Lip Brush (fiber)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cerro Qreen Makeup Brush Set ft. Simple Makeup Pictorial
Also in this post, sharing with you girls a simple makeup i did using my new Cerro Qreen Makeup Brush Set! ^^ Fully utilising all 10 brushes, each with different function, to produce this look. Enjoy reading~


First thing first. Using the Foundation Brush, apply and blend your liquid foundation evenly on your skin. The benefit of using brush instead of fingers is that makeup brush able to blend foundation seamlessly, giving our skin an even and greater coverage. Next, conceal the dark circles and flaws with the concealer. After you are satisfied, use the Powder Brush and finishing powder, set everything up. 


Now, the eyebrow. Using the Eyebrow Brush, fill-up your eyebrow and define the edges. Slightly broom/comb the eyebrow with the Eyelash Brush. It will give you a more natural and not-so-harsh brow. Using the Large & Small Eye Shadow Brush, apply your desired eyeshadow on your eyelids. Blend evenly. Then continue with the eyeliner. Eyeliner Brush can come in handy especially when you are using gel eyeliner. Blend, blend, blend~


Sweep off excess / fallen eyeshadow with the Fan Brush. Next, using the Lip Brush, define the you lip edge and apply the lipstick. Blend the colour evenly and finished with a layer of lipgloss. And last but not least, the blush. Blush gives you a sweet and rosy glow. Using the Blush Shadow Brush, apply the blush on the apple of your cheeks...and voila! You're done! :D Simple isn't it!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



MY VERDICT :
I think that it is a good starter makeup brush set especially for beginners like me. The combination of the makeup brush set is very practical as well, each brush plays a different role to complete the whole makeup look perfectly. Not to mention about it's good quality, most of the brushes are made of soft natural animal wool and the price is quite fair and affordable as well. It comes with a pouch to secure all the brushes inside which is very convenient and travel friendly. It is super chio (fashionable) too! So many colours to choose from that you'll definitely found one that suit your style!


Y'all can purchase it from Nattacosme, price at only RM75.90 RM60.72 for a set of 10pcs Cerro Qreen Makeup Brush Set. Also, in conjunction of Mother's Day, enjoy an extra RM6 discount when you purchase above RM100 in single receipt. Hurry up! Offer valid till 15 May 2015


For more information, visit :
Official website - http://www.nattacosme.com
Instagram - @nattacosme


**I would like to stress again, i'm just a beginner in beauty and makeups. There are so much more to learn! So feel free to correct me anytime if you think that i'm wrong! haha xx 
Thanks y'all for your time! See ya again in next post! ;)